Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/customer/www/prescientbusiness.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/luvthemes-core/includes/framework/inc/class.redux_filesystem.php on line 29
Privacy Policy | Management Consultants | Prescient Business Consulting
VIEW OUR COOKIE POLICY

Introduction

One of the biggest changes to UK data privacy law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), came into effect on 25th May 2018.

We think that GDPR is a really positive step towards providing you with even more control over how your personal information is collected, used, stored and shared, plus how you’re contacted by companies, including us.

Your trust is important to us, so this Privacy Policy is intended to let you know what happens with any personal information that you may give us or that we may collect from or about you. Most importantly, it explains how we’ll keep it safe.

The Privacy Policy covers all our professional services and applies to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of Prescient Business Consulting. It also covers any information that you may pass on to us if you’re interested in joining our team.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We’ll keep this page on our website up to date with any changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

If you ever have any questions about our policy, or wish to exercise any of your rights, you can contact our dedicated privacy team at: dataprotectionteam@prescientbusiness.com or by visiting the Contact Us section of our website.

The types of personal data that we collect

When you interact with us, there is different personal information that we will collect and process, which may include:

  • Personal details – title, name, gender, age, nationality
  • Contact details – address, email address, phone number
  • Services – enquiries you have made or services that you have purchased
  • Communication – marketing information, details of news, events and services that we believe may be relevant and of interest to you.

Where we collect the information from

We collect personal data from the following sources:

  • When you express an interest in working with us – either via our website or by providing us with a copy of your CV.
  • When you communicate with us directly via phone conversations, email, social media or our website about our any of our services

Keeping your personal data up-to-date

It is important that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please use our contact details to keep us informed if any of your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Why we need to hold and process this data

We use the data as described above to provide you with the best experience and highest quality of service. This includes:

  • To comply with all relevant legal and / or financial requirements, such as audits.
  • To identify individuals and their job preferences for recruitment purposes.
  • To respond to your enquiries or queries.
  • To improve the operation of the business and keep records of our interactions and communications with you.
  • To carry out customer research and data analysis to help us develop, improve and grow the business and our services.
  • To help us to tailor and personalise our communications with you so that you get the best possible experience. For example, we use our insight of what services you have enquired about, received in the past or to keep you informed of new offerings or promotions that we think are most likely to be of interest to you.
  • To use our data analytics to help us understand how best to communicate with you – by telephone, post, email or other digital channels such as social media.
  • To administer any competitions or prize draws that we may operate which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.

If you wish to change how we use your data, you can find out how to do that under the ‘your legal rights’ section. However, if you choose not to share some or all of your personal information, or opt out of receiving information from us, we might not be able to provide responses or some of the services that you have expressed an interest in. dataprotectionteam@prescientbusiness.com

The legal bases we rely on

There are a number of different reasons why a company is able to collect and process personal information. We rely on:

Consent – Before you provide any personal information, we’ll always make it clear that the Privacy Policy applies – such as when you tick a box agree to share / receive information from us.

Contractual obligations – in some circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with contractual agreements.

Legal compliance – if the law requires us to, we may need to pass on personal details to protect our business from fraud and other illegal activities. We also have accounting obligations such as accurate record keeping and financial auditing.

Legitimate interest –this is using the personal data, as described above, as you might reasonably expect as part of our business operations – for example, using details of your enquiries and/ or purchase history to analyse trends, develop new services and using your contact details to send you customised information and offers that we think you might be interested in.

Direct marketing

From time to time, according to your marketing preferences, we may want to send you offers and details of services that we provide and think may be interesting and beneficial to you. To do this, we may use personal data (address, phone number, email address, digital platforms etc.). If any at time you wish to stop receiving these updates, you can amend or withdraw your consent as described below.

What are marketing preferences and what do they mean?

We may use your address, phone numbers, email address and social media or digital channels (for example, Facebook, Google and message facilities in other platforms) to contact you according to your marketing preferences. You can stop our marketing at any time by contacting us using the details below.

How we store and protect your data

We know how much data security means to our clients and recognise that you are trusting us to protect your privacy. With this in mind, protecting your personal information is, and always will be, our priority and we take all appropriate and reasonable steps to protect it.

Sometimes we might need to transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) – for example, travelling on business (with laptops, mobile phones) to a country outside of the EEA. However, we have appropriate security and safegaurds in place to make sure that your personal data receives the same protection as it does when it is being held / processed inside the EEA.

How long we keep your data for

Unless we explain otherwise to you, whenever we collect or process your personal information, we only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose in which it was reasonably collected – such as managing our relationship with you, managing our operations and / or as long as we are providing services to you.

At the end of that period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation of other data, so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

In some cases, we will be legally obliged to keep your data for a set period.

Your legal rights

As we mentioned in the introduction, we believe the new data privacy legislation really is positive as it gives you greater control of how your personal information is collected and processed. In summary, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information
  • Be informed (and request details) about the processing of your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data or completion of incomplete data
  • Request erasure of your personal data and the ‘right to be forgotten’
  • Object to processing your personal data or to withdraw consent – in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request a transfer (move or copy) of your personal data to a third party (data portability)
  • Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing /decision making / profiling; and it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you.

How and when you can withdraw your consent and / or change your preferences

In some circumstances, we are relying upon your consent to store and process personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, if you have any questions or if you wish to raise a complaint, please contact us using the details below:

Email: dataprotectionteam@prescientbusiness.com or by visiting the Contact Us section of our website.

Remember, if you choose not to share some or all of your personal data, or you opt out of receiving certain information from us, we might not be able to provide responses or some services to you.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/.

Contact Us

If you ever have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or wish to exercise any of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you can contact our dedicated privacy team at: dataprotectionteam@prescientbusiness.com or by visiting the Contact Us section of our website.